General terms

YOU MUST READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, STUDENT POLICY AND PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE CHECKING OUT.

 

By paying, you shall be deemed to have read, accepted and agreed to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, student policy and privacy policy.

“Our company”, “Our institute”, “Parkland”, “Parkland Music”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Ours” means Parkland Music Limited. “Client(s)”, “Customer(s)”, “Student(s)”, “You” means any customer of Parkland, anyone signed up for a course at Parkland Music Institute ® and their parents, and any user of this website.

  1. The Customer should be aged 18 or above, or accompanied and agreed by his parent or guardian before making any purchase on this online system.
  2. Our Company can revise this terms and conditions anytime by issuing notices on Parkland Music’s website.
  3. The copyright of the content of this website belongs to Parkland Music Limited, and is protected by law.

  4. In the event of any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions of this terms and conditions, the Chinese version prevails.

Student policy

1. Basic regulations

 

  1. Enrollment fee of $45 applies to all new students.
  2. Students should keep the student card and receipts well for one’s personal interests.
  3. Students should bring their student card and receipts every time for registration before classes.
  4. If the student card is lost, students should apply for a card at an administration fee of $35.
  5. Students should not eat, drink or smoke in classrooms.
  6. Students should not damage any instruments and facilities. Should there be any damages, students are responsible for the compensation according to the price.
  7. No video-taking and recording inside classrooms.
  8. Children aged below 7 may be accompanied by ONE parent during lesson in the first month of enrollment, at a child escort fee of $30 per lesson.
  9. Students should bring their own teaching materials and necessary items to classes. Parkland Music Limited (“The Institute”) is not responsible to lend specific items to students.
  10. The Institute reserves the right to adjust course fees without prior notice.
  11. Students and/or their parents should not suggest or accept tutors' (including tutors that have resigned from their position within 2 years) suggestion to have lessons at locations outside Parkland's branches. Otherwise, we reserve the right to claim compensation for any loss.
  12. Tutors may promote our products to students and we may reward them with commission as a result.
  13. The Institute reserves the right to use any materials, including photos and videos taken in events, exams, competitions, performances etc.,   for promotional purposes.
  14. For safety reasons, parents should pick up students on time. It is advised that parents arrive 5 minutes before class dismissal. The Institute is not responsible for events and accidents outside class time.
  15. For some courses, the Institute grants certificates to students who pass examinations and with over 80% attendance.
  16. Students and visitors should not leave personal items unattended. The Institute is not responsible for any lost and damages.
  17. Students should notify the Institute at their earliest convenience for any updates on contact information.
  18. Your lessons at the physical school and/or the online classroom may be recorded for quality assurance. In general, the recording will be kept for approximately 1 month.
  19. The Institute reserves the right to revise the above code.
  20. In any case of dispute, the Institute reserves the right of final decision.
  21. All students should comply with the code of conduct and the Institute reserves the right of final decision.

2. Lessons related

 

1. Drumming students: you must wear ear buds or noise cancelling headphones to protect your ears.

 

2. Singing students: you must cover the microphones with a disposable mic cover before using the mics.

 

3. Other students: please wash your hands thoroughly before and after lessons.

3. Class schedule

 

  1. Students are recommended to take classes once per week in order to keep good learning progress.
  2. If students wish to have flexible class schedule, one should make booking in advance and finish the course (with a minimum of 4 classes) within 5 weeks.
  3. Other than Chinese New Year and special notices, students will have classes as usual during public holidays.
  4. Students should arrive on time for classes. Make-up time / sessions will not be granted to late-comers.
  5. Students should not change schedule with tutors without notifying the Institute.
  6. Should students not wish to continue any courses in the coming month, one should notify the Institute at least 7 days ahead of the last class of the month.
  7. Should students wish to change schedule, one should notifying the Institute at least a day ahead of the class. The Institute reserves the right to deny request for make-up class should there be a bleach of code.

4. Payment

 

  1. Monthly fee applies to most of the courses. Depending on the number of classes in a particular month, students should pay for 5 classes if there are 5 classes in that month.
  2. Payment method includes cash, cheque, bank-in and EPS.
  3. Cheque should be received at least 2 days ahead of class.
  4. Students should pay the course fee for the coming period on or before the last class of the current period.
  5. In special cases where students are not able to settle the full payment for the coming period, at least half of the payment should be made for reserving the time slot in the coming period.
  6. The Institute reserves the right to terminate the course of any students who fail to settle the payment on time.

  7. Once fee payment is made, the course is not refundable or transferrable.

5. Leave Application

 

  1. Application of leaves must be made at least a day ahead of class. Make-up sessions will be arranged accordingly.
  2. If application of leave is made on the same day of class, unless it is a sick leave, request for make-up sessions will not be entertained and the paid course fee will not be refundable.
  3. Should students wish to take a sick leave, one should inform the Institute at his / her earliest convenience and present the medical certificate to the Institute, or else request for make-up sessions might not be entertained.
  4. In each period of course, students can only apply ONE leave, regardless of any reasons. Make-up sessions have to be taken within 30 days of the leave.
  5. If there are more than one leave, the leaves after the first leave will be regarded as absence. The Institute will not arrange make-up sessions for absence and the course fees will not be refundable.
  6. Should students wish to take leaves for a long period of time due to medical reason, the Institute will make special arrangements for the remaining classes under the presentation of valid medical certificate.

6. Make up sessions

 

  1. There are two ways of making up a class:
    1. Make-up sessions outside the regular class schedule (make-up sessions are suggested to be made within a week to maintain a good learning progress);
    2. Extend class hours in other classes within the same period.
  2. Make-up sessions are only valid for 1 month. Students should apply for make-up sessions within a month upon leave application.
  3. If students have not reached the Institute for a make-up session within a month of the leave, the skipped class will be regarded as absence. Make-up sessions for that class cannot be arranged and the paid fee will not be refundable.
  4. Students cannot change the schedule of the make-up class or else it will be considered as absence. The Institute will not arrange other make-up sessions and the paid fee will not be refundable.
  5. Make-up classes are not regarded as classes in the coming period.
  6. The Institute reserves the right to arrange make-up sessions with another tutor or another class.
  7. «The Institute will not arrange make-up sessions for absence from group classes, 3-6 person classes and the paid fee will not be refundable(except for tutor leave).
  8. The Institute reserves the right to change schedule, classroom and tutor for the courses.
  9. If tutors have to take leaves, the Institute will apply other tutors to make up the classes or change the schedule of the classes.
  10. If students want to change locations, one should finish all lessons in the original location first.

7. Arrangements under bad weather

 

1. When black rainstorm or typhoon signal no. 8 or above is hoisted, students are recommended to remain indoor and all scheduled classes and classes in progress will be cancelled. The Institute will arrange make-up classes. If such signal is cancelled at or after 6pm, all scheduled classes will be cancelled and the Institute will arrange make-up class. . If such signal is cancelled before 6pm, schedules classes will resume after 2 hours of announcement from the Hong Kong Observatory. Should students decide not to take the class, the Institute will not arrange make-up sessions.

 

2.  The Institute will announce all latest arrangements of classes on the Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/plmusichk. Please like and follow our Facebook Page for the latest information, including special arrangements of classes.

 

Online payment

A. Buying products

 

  1. All orders are subject to final confirmation depending on the availability of the relevant goods. If we fail to provide any products or services that have been ordered, we reserve the right to refuse to accept the order. If we are unable to provide any products or services on your order, we will notify customers by phone or email before delivery.
  2. Except when we refuse to accept the order, once you have completed the payment information and confirmed the order, you will not be able to cancel or change the order.

B. Online course enrollment

 

  1. No refund in any circumstances.
  2. Recurring subscription: recurring payment will be automatically settled with your designated credit card, until you have cancelled your subscription on Parkland's online platform.
  3. Our staff at Parkland's physical branch cannot cancel your online subscription. If needed, you must cancel your subscription on Parkland's online platform on your own.

C. Other remarks

  1. Customers must keep the confirmation email as the purchase proof, no extra receipt is issued.
  2. The value of all goods is calculated in Hong Kong dollars. The price of the goods is subject to the date indicated on the order.
  3. Prices on this website may be different from those in Parkland physical stores.
  4. If there is any product (not in the order) is delivered to the customer by mistake, we reserve the right to take it back.
  5. Parkland’s obligation on our delivered products is limited to refund or exchange of defective goods. No other compensation will be made.
  6. Parkland Music Limited reserves the right to amend the Terms & Conditions without prior notice. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the Chinese version and the English version, the Chinese version shall prevail.
  7. All matters and disputes are subject to the final decision of Parkland Music Limited.

Delivery

A. Basic terms about delivery

  1. If free delivery is not specified on the product description, customers have to pick up the product at our designated branch. No free delivery is offered.
  2. For free delivery, one address for one order only.
  3. The delivery will be arranged according to the order confirmation email. Customers must put all products to the shopping cart (including the redeemed products and free gift).
  4. If customers don't receive the delivery in the selected time slot, Parkland has the right to charge additional delivery fee for re-delivery.
  5. Customers are responsible for noticing Parkland before delivery if there is any address change.
  6. Parkland has the right to reject delivery to any customer at its absolute discretion.
  7. When the goods successfully deliver to the designated address, the responsibility of Parkland is released. We will not check the identity of receiver, while the receiver needs to sign for confirmation. If customers request to put the goods outside the door or at the management office, Parkland will not responsible for any loss caused.
  8. The delivery must be completed within 14 days after the purchase day, otherwise Parkland reserves the right to cancel the related order.

B. Additional delivery charge

 

For deliveries to any premises without elevators (such as Tong Lau), the following additional fee will be charged:

 

  1. Small products: 1/F or above, HK$50 per floor
  2. Big products (including electric drum set, drum set, digital pianos, keyboards, amplifiers, etc): 1/F or above, HK100 per floor
  3. If the premises is not accessible without elevators, customers should be responsible to notify Parkland, or else Parkland reserves the right to refuse the delivery.
  4. The additional fee may change subject to the actual conditions, we will confirm the additional fee with you before delivery.

C. Delivery date and time

 

The delivery date and time slot will be selected according to the delivery area selected by the customer. Regarding the detail delivery arrangement, customers will be informed by phone call one day before the delivery date. The delivery time may be rescheduled due to events such as celebration, demonstration, etc. In such case, the final delivery time would be as advised by our customer service officer.​

D. Delivery area

 

  1. Delivery service only available in Hong Kong Island, Kowloon, New Territories (Some area is limited) with the delivery point at where the truck team can reach. The delivery service does not include transferring the goods to private warehouses and railway stations.
  2. If the registered address is not in the delivery area, we may refuse to provide the service.

D.1 Non-delivery area

  • All remote Island
  • Lo Wu (Restricted area)
  • Tung Chung, Ma Wan & Discovery Bay

Some areas need to register prohibited zone license or truck are unreachable. Please enquire before you make the payment.

E. Special delivery arrangement in particular buildings/locations

 

  1. Village house: If the address is truck unreachable, delivery will be in the village entrance or car park.
  2. Special buildings/locations: 
  • Commercial building#: Only deliver in office hour
  • Hospital#: Only deliver to the lobby or entrance
  • Hotel#: Only deliver to the lobby
  • Restaurant#: Only deliver to the reception
  • Funeral Parlor#: Only deliver to the entrance
  • Pedestrian Zone^: Delivery service may suspend if there is any roadblock

 

*Delivery service only available in non-peak period including IFC, ICC, HSBC Headquarters and etc., please ask our staff for details

# Receiver name will be checked when delivery

^ Affected Pedestrian Zone including: Sham Shui Po , Mong Kok, Jordon, Tsim Sha Tsui, Wan Chai, Central, Stanley, Sheung Shui, Yuen Long and etc.

 

F. Delivery arrangement under Rainstorm and Typhoon

  1. Amber rainstorm signal, Red rainstorm signal, or No. 3 typhoon signal: Delivery service will remain unchanged, but may be delayed because of bad road condition.

  2. Black rainstorm signal, No. 8 or above typhoon signal or vessel suspended, severe flooding, road closed caused by bad weather, the delivery service will be suspended and the delivery date will be arranged again.

 

Privacy policy

These terms and conditions are only for Parkland Music’s clients and online users. It does not cover the privacy policy of our recruitment process. Data privacy is of high importance for Parkland and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

A. Data collection

 

We comply to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong, and will not sell or pass on your information to any other organization. We do not collect any personal information about users, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the user. This information includes but is not limited to your name, gender, birth date, phone number, address, email, credit card number, credit card holder’s name, credit card expiry date, bank account number, account holder’s name, etc.

B. What does Parkland do with your personal information?

 

Parkland strives to provide quality and efficient shopping experience. We do this so as to improve user experiences for the site visitors, customers, and users of our services. In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection we use your Personal Data for the purposes of:

•    Registering your individual account on Parkland

•    Making a purchase through the store accessible via the site, our third party payment processors or service providers may collect Personal Data from you in order to complete your transaction, including credit card information and billing address, and information you provide to them will be governed by that party’s privacy policy. In connection with such a purchase

•    Providing goods delivery information

•    Our marketing activities

•    Providing the opportunity to participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions through the Site or other formats

•    Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us

•    Providing technical support and solution

•    any use which is required or authorised by law

C. Your rights

 

You have the rights to ask us not to use your Personal Data for communication or promotion purposes. You can exercise your rights any time to prevent such use by sending us an email to info@parklandmusic.com.hk.

 

Our contents may, on occasion, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any liability for these policies or websites. It is advisable that you review these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

 

Your rights of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. If you wish to obtain a copy of your Personal Data; if you believe the information relating to you which we collect and maintain is incorrect. We reserve the rights to charge a nominal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you where that is permitted by law.

D. Cookies

 

Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer’s hard disk – to collect information. We use two kinds of cookies. First, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how visitors interact with the Site, to monitor aggregate usage by Parkland Users, and to monitor web traffic routing on the Site. Second, we utilize persistent cookies for persons who have registered with us to save their login information for future logins to the Site. While session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and then close your browser, persistent cookies remain. You can set your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services. We shall not disclose any Cookies to other organizations or personals.

© 2020 Parkland Music Limited All rights reserved. Last update: 25 July 2020